Qualifier Details of the Dota 2 Asian Championships 2018 have been announced

Vignesh Raghuram

20th, Jan, 2018
Perfect World has revealed the details of the third edition of the Dota 2 Asian Championships. DAC has always been one of the premier LANs in the Dota 2 calendar. The prestige of winning a DAC is arguably 2nd only to The International.

This edition of the Dota 2 Asian Championships will see 16 of the best Dota 2 teams from all around the world fight for a $1,000,000 prize pool and 1500 qualification points at the Shanghai Oriental Sports Center.
 
The 6 invites for the event have already been announced.
 
 
The rest of the slots for the event will be distributed amongst the 6 regions via Regional Qualifiers as follows.
 
Regional Qualifiers Qualifier Slots Total Slots (Invites+Qualifiers)
South East Asia 2 2
North America 2 2
South America 1 1
Europe 1 3
CIS 1 2
China 3 6
 

Qualifier Details

 
South East Asian Qualifiers

Regional qualifier dates: February 6-9

Regional Qualifier Teams:
  • Fnatic
  • Mineski
  • TNC
  • Execration
  • ClutchGamers
  • HappyFeet
  • Open Qualifier Winner
  • Open Qualifier Runner-Up
Winner and Runner-up qualify for the Main Event.

Open qualifier date: January 30

You can register for the SEA Open Qualifiers HERE.
 
 
South American Qualifiers

Regional qualifier dates: 6-9 February

Regional qualifier Teams:
  • Infamous
  • paiN
  • SG
  • Midas Club Elite
  • Mad Kings
  • Team Unknown
  • Open Qualifier Winner
  • Open Qualifier Runner-Up
 
Winner qualifies for the Main Event.

Open Qualifier Date: January 31

You can register for the SA Open Qualifiers HERE.
 
 
North American Qualifiers

Regional qualifier dates: 6-9 February

Regional qualifier Teams:
  • COL
  • EG
  • Immortals
  • OpTic
  • VGJ.S
  • 5Turtles
  • Open Qualifier Winner
  • Open Qualifier Runner-Up
 
Winner and Runner-up qualify for the Main Event.

Open Qualifier Date: January 31
 
You can register for the Open Qualifiers HERE.
 
 
European Qualifiers

Regional qualifier dates: 6-9 February

Regional qualifier Teams:
  • Alliance
  • OG
  • Kinguin
  • PENTA Sports
  • Planet Dog
  • Team Doggie
  • Open Qualifier Winner
  • Open Qualifier Runner-Up
 
Winner qualifies for the Main Event.

Open Qualifier Date: January 30

You can register for the Open Qualifiers HERE.
 
 
CIS Qualifiers


Regional qualifier dates: 10-13 February

Regional qualifier Teams:
  • Navi
  • Empire
  • Vega
  • Effect
  • Team Spirit
  • Gambit Esports
  • Open Qualifier Winner
  • Open Qualifier Runner-up
 
Winner qualifies for the Main Event.

Open Qualifier Date: January 30

You can register for the Open Qualifiers HERE.
 
 

AFK GAMING

AFK Gaming is the home of Asian esports content that provides the latest news, coverage, interviews and original content

© 2020 AFK Gaming - All rights reserved