Dota 2 Asia Championships 2018 - Survival Guide

gfreak0

29th, Mar, 2018
The third installment of the Dota 2 Asian Championship is all set to kick off tomorrow in Shanghai. And since this tournament marks the beginning of the end of this season’s Dota 2 Pro Circuit, there’s a lot to be excited about.

The biggest tournament of the year, for the Chinese audience, will be hosted in Shanghai this time, with 16 of the world’s best teams competing for a total prize pool of $1,000,000 and 1500 DPC points and perhaps more importantly, a chance to lift the Radiance in front of the rabid Chinese fans.

Will the Western juggernauts continue to gain momentum and head into The International at full speed? Or will we see the traditional rise of the East once again, heading into an ‘even’ edition of The International?
 
 
The Format

Group Stage:

The Dota 2 Asia Championships will begin with a Round Robin group-stage featuring two groups.
 
 
Group A Group B
Team Liquid Virtus.Pro
Newbee Team Secret
LGD Gaming VGJ.Thunder
Vici Gaming Mineski
TNC Pro Team Evil Geniuses
OG Invictus Gaming
Optic Gaming paiN Gaming
Keen Gaming Effect
 
 
Both groups will have all of their teams play 8 BO1 matches in a Round-Robin format, from which the Top 2 teams from each group will directly advance to the Playoffs. The bottom 2 teams from each group will be eliminated. The remaining 8 teams will move on to the ‘Breakout’.

Breakout:

The 8 teams who finished in 3rd – 6th Place in each of the groups will play in a make-all, end-all bracket called ‘Breakout’. They will each play 1 BO3 series, the winner of which will move on to the playoffs while the loser will be eliminated.

Playoffs:
  • The 8 remaining teams will then be seeded in a Double elimination bracket.
  • All of the series except the Grand Finals and the first two rounds of the Lower Bracket will be BO3 matchups
  • The first two rounds of the Lower Bracket will BO1 matchups
  • The Grand Finals will be a BO5 series.
 
 
Other cool stuff

The Dota 2 Asia Championships 2018, as always, will feature a 1v1 tournament and an All-Star match to add to the excitement and the ‘Prestigious’ of the tournament.


The All-Star Match:

The All-Star Match will be played on the penultimate day of the event, (Friday – April 6) and will feature some of the best players from all across the world.

Miracle and Sylar will captain two teams and will draft their teams at the event. The pool of players they can choose from is Sccc, Maybe, kaka, No[o]ne, Suma1L, Yang, GH, and Paparazi.


The 1v1 Tournament:

The 1v1 tournament has become unique to the Dota 2 Asia Championships after The International discontinued the tradition after TI5. Hence, there is a lot of prestige and bragging rights attached to the tournament.

Last year, we saw Paparazzi winning the event after beating Sccc in the Finals. Both players will be making their return to this edition alongside Sylar, Miracle, No[o]ne, Suma1L, Maybe, and Midone.

The first round of matches has already been drawn up.


 
The Teams

You can find the previews and predictions for each team on the below links:

Virtus.Pro, Evil Geniuses, Newbee, Vici Gaming, Fnatic, TNC Pro Team, Team Liquid and Team Secret: HERE
VGJ.Thunder, OG, Optic Gaming, paiN Gaming, Keen Gaming, LGD Gaming, Invictus Gaming and Effect: HERE
 
 
Schedule and Broadcast Info

Day 1: March 29th (Thursday)

 
Match CEST SGT IST Format
OG vs Keen Gaming 6:00 12:00 09:30 Bo1
VGJ.Thunder vs Effect 6:00 12:00 09:30 Bo1
TNC vs Optic Gaming 7:15 13:15 10:45 Bo1
Mineski vs paiN Gaming 7:15 13:15 10:45 Bo1
Vici Gaming vs OG 8:30 14:30 12:00 Bo1
Evil Geniuses vs VGJ.Thunder 8:30 14:30 12:00 Bo1
Team Liquid vs Keen Gaming 9:45 15:45 13:15 Bo1
Team Secret vs Effect 9:45 15:45 13:15 Bo1
Newbee vs Vici Gaming 11:00 17:00 14:30 Bo1
Virtus.Pro vs Evil Geniuses 11:00 17:00 14:30 Bo1
LGD vs TNC Pro Team 12:15 18:15 15:45 Bo1
Invictus Gaming vs Mineski 12:15 18:15 15:45 Bo1
Newbee vs Optic Gaming 13:30 19:30 17:00 Bo1
Virtus.Pro vs paiN Gaming 13:30 19:30 17:00 Bo1
Team Liquid vs LGD Gaming 14:45 20:45 18:15 Bo1
Team Secret vs Invictus Gaming 14:45 20:45 18:15 Bo1
 
 
Day 2: March 30th (Friday)
Match CEST SGT IST Format
OG vs Optic Gaming 6:00 12:00 09:30 Bo1
VGJ.Thunder vs Pain Gaming 6:00 12:00 09:30 Bo1
TNC vs Keen Gaming 7:15 13:15 10:45 Bo1
Mineski vs Effect 7:15 13:15 10:45 Bo1
Newbee vs LGD Gaming 8:30 14:30 12:00 Bo1
Virtus.Pro vs Invictus Gaming 8:30 14:30 12:00 Bo1
Team Liquid vs OG 9:45 15:45 13:15 Bo1
Team Secret vs VGJ.Thunder 9:45 15:45 13:15 Bo1
LGD Gaming vs Keen Gaming 11:00 17:00 14:30 Bo1
Invictus Gaming vs Effect 11:00 17:00 14:30 Bo1
Vici Gaming vs Optic Gaming 12:15 18:15 15:45 Bo1
Evil Geniuses vs paiN Gaming 12:15 18:15 15:45 Bo1
Newbee vs TNC Pro Team 13:30 19:30 17:00 Bo1
Virtus.Pro vs Mineski 13:30 19:30 17:00 Bo1
Team Liquid vs Vici Gaming 14:45 20:45 18:15 Bo1
Team Secret vs Evil Geniuses 14:45 20:45 18:15 Bo1
 
 
Day 3: March 31st (Saturday)
 
Match CEST SGT IST Format
Vici Gaming vs Keen Gaming 6:00 12:00 09:30 Bo1
Evil Geniuses vs Effect 6:00 12:00 09:30 Bo1
LGD Gaming vs Optic Gaming 7:15 13:15 10:45 Bo1
Invictus Gaming vs paiN Gaming 7:15 13:15 10:45 Bo1
Newbee vs OG 8:30 14:30 12:00 Bo1
Virtus.Pro vs VGJ.Thunder 8:30 14:30 12:00 Bo1
Team Liquid vs TNC Pro Team 9:45 15:45 13:15 Bo1
Team Secret vs Mineski 9:45 15:45 13:15 Bo1
Newbee vs Keen Gaming 11:00 17:00 14:30 Bo1
Virtus.Pro vs Effect 11:00 17:00 14:30 Bo1
Team Liquid vs Optic Gaming 12:15 18:15 15:45 Bo1
Team Secret vs paiN Gaming 12:15 18:15 15:45 Bo1
TNC Pro Team vs OG 13:30 19:30 17:00 Bo1
Mineski vs VGJ.Thunder 13:30 19:30 17:00 Bo1
LGD Gaming vs Vici Gaming 14:45 20:45 18:15 Bo1
Invictus Gaming vs Evil Geniuses 14:45 20:45 18:15 Bo1
 
 
Day 4: April 1st (Sunday)
 
Match CEST SGT IST Format
Vici Gaming vs TNC Pro Team 6:00 12:00 09:30 Bo1
Evil Geniuses vs Mineski 6:00 12:00 09:30 Bo1
LGD Gaming vs OG 7:15 13:15 10:45 Bo1
Invictus Gaming vs VGJ.Thunder 7:15 13:15 10:45 Bo1
Optic Gaming vs Keen Gaming 8:30 14:30 12:00 Bo1
paiN Gaming vs Effect 8:30 14:30 12:00 Bo1
Team Liquid vs Newbee 9:45 15:45 13:15 Bo1
Team Secret vs Virtus Pro 9:45 15:45 13:15 Bo1
Tier breakers start 11:00 17:00 14:30 Bo1
 
 
Day 5: April 3rd (Tuesday)
Match CEST SGT IST Format
Breakout Match #1 4:00 10:00 07:30 Bo3
Breakout Match #2 7:00 13:00 10:30 Bo3
Breakout Match #3 10:00 16:00 13:30 Bo3
Breakout Match #4 13:00 19:00 16:30 Bo3
 
 
Day 6: April 4th (Wednesday)
 
Match CEST SGT IST Format
Winner Bracket #1 4:00 10:00 07:30 Bo3
Winner Bracket #2 7:00 13:00 10:30 Bo3
Winner Bracket #3 10:00 16:00 13:30 Bo3
Winner Bracket #4 13:00 19:00 16:30 Bo3
 
 
Day 7: April 5th (Thursday)
 
Match CEST SGT IST Format
Elimination Match #1 4:00 10:00 07:30 Bo3
Elimination Match #2 7:00 13:00 10:30 Bo3
Winner Bracket Round 2 - #1 10:00 16:00 13:30 Bo3
Winner Bracket Round 2 - #2 13:00 19:00 16:30 Bo3
 
 
Day 8: April 6th (Friday)
Match CEST SGT IST Format
Elimination Match #3 4:00 10:00 07:30 Bo3
Elimination Match #4 7:00 13:00 10:30 Bo3
Winner Bracket Finals 10:00 16:00 13:30 Bo3
Elimination Match - #5 13:00 19:00 16:30 Bo3
All Star Match 16:00 23:00 19:30 Bo1
 
 
Day 9:
Match CEST SGT IST Format
Lower Bracket Finals 4:00 10:00 07:30 Bo3
Grand Finals 7:00 13:00 10:30 Bo5
 
 
All games will be broadcasted on PGL’s official Twitch stream which you can find HERE and HERE.
 

AFK GAMING

AFK Gaming is an esports content company focused on creating awesome written, video and social content

© 2019 AFK Gaming - All rights reserved