ZOWIE eXTREMESLAND 2018 - Event Preview

Aditya Singh Rawat

17th, Oct, 2018

The long-awaited ZOWIE eXTREMESLAND Asia CS:GO 2018 is finally set to start tomorrow with all the 15 teams hyped and ready to battle it out in Shanghai.

All the teams have worked really hard in order to reach this stage and all of them are ready to give it their best shot. Each team irrespective of their skill or experience has been practising hard and they will surely make every bullet count, so hope that none of the big guns are caught slacking off.


Final Roll Call
 

Eventually, the event witnessed 16 teams qualifying through the group stages but the Turkish team, Royal Bandits faced some Visa issues due to which they were unable to fly down to Shanghai for the LAN.

The news came in so late that it was not possible to arrange for a replacement team and the organizers decided to proceed with the event as it is, with the 15 remaining teams. Following are the teams participating in the event along with the country or region that they are representing,


Event Itinerary
 

The main event is divided into two phases, the group stage followed by the playoffs.  

Group Stage 

This will take place from 18th-19th October witnessing all the participating teams being divided into 4 groups of 4 teams each. 

These groups will be following a GSL Format where the opening and winner's matches will be a BO1 being played on 18th October while the elimination and decider matches will be a BO3 taking place on 19th October. 

The schedule for the group stage is as follows. Please do note that all times mentioned below are in IST.

October 18th, Thursday | BO1 Matches

08:30  

  • 5Power vs D13 

  • NASR vs SZ Absolute 

10:00 

  • Chiefs vs Sad Story 

  • Beyond Esports vs Flash Gaming 

11:30

  • MVP PK vs Revolution 

  • FrostFire vs OpTic India 

13:00

  • B.O.O.T-d[S] vs XCN 

  • Royal Bandits vs TNC 

14:30 

  • Group A – Winners Match 

  • Group B – Winners Match 

16:00

  • Group C – Winners Match 

  • Group D – Winners Match 

October 19th, Friday | BO3 Matches 

07:30

  • Group A – Elimination Match 

  • Group B – Elimination Match 

10:30

  • Group C – Elimination Match 

  • Group D – Elimination Match 

13:30

  • Group A – Decider Match 

  • Group B – Decider Match 

16:30

  • Group C – Decider Match 

  • Group D – Decider Match

Top two teams from each group will be qualifying for the Playoffs. 

Playoffs 

This will be taking place from 20th-21st October where the 8 qualifying teams will play against each other in a BO3, single elimination bracket.

The schedule for the playoffs is as follows, 

October 20th, Saturday | BO3 Matches 

07:30  Quarterfinal 1 

10:30 Quarterfinal 2 

13:30 Quarterfinal 3 

16:30 Quarterfinal 4

October 21st, Sunday | BO3 Matches 

08:30 – Semifinal 1 

11:30 Semifinal 2 

14:30 Grand Finals


Prize Pool Distribution 

Similar to how the prize pool was divided last year, this time again the $100,000 USD will be divided as follows, 

1st - $40,000 

2nd - $20,000 

3rd-4th - $8,000 

5th-8th - $4,000 

9th-16th - $1,000


Every team that has qualified to be a part of this Shanghai showdown is the best from its respective region and that surely packs enough strength to shatter through the smallest chink in the enemy's armour, if left exposed. 

The 2017 edition of the event was won by Flash Gaming who will be facing much tougher opponents this time around, who are itching to dethrone the reigning champions from their pedestal.

This time again the AFK Gaming Team will be present in Shanghai to cover all the action live while creating some amazing content for everyone. So, make sure to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram to keep updated with everything eXTREMESLAND 2018.

AFK Gaming will be streaming the event at https://gaming.youtube.com/afkgamingcounterstrike


 


AFK GAMING

AFK Gaming is the home of Asian esports content that provides the latest news, coverage, interviews and original content

© 2020 AFK Gaming - All rights reserved