The BGMI Masters Series (BGMS) 2022 featuring a total prize pool of INR 1,50,00,000 ($191,736 USD) has kicked off with 24 of the best teams from across India, taking on each other across four weeks of competition from 24th June to 11th July.
Following the successful completion of its launch week where Skylightz Esports managed to secure the top spot on the leaderboard, BGMS 2022 - Week 2 is all set to take place from 27th June to 3rd July, flaunting a prize pool of INR 25,00,000 ($31,934 USD).
Here is the complete information for the second week of BGMI Masters Series 2022 including details about the competing teams, groups, schedule, match results, overall standings, prize pool distribution, livestream details, and more.
Update: For the latest information regarding BGMI Masters Series 2022, here are complete details about the ongoing BGMS 2022: Week 3.
Slated to become one of the biggest Indian esports tournaments of the year, BGMS 2022 is a special event as it will be televised on Star Sports 2 while also being broadcast live on LOCO. Here is everything you need to know about the second week of this ongoing competition.
The 24 invited teams will be divided into three groups of eight teams each as they take on each other in the second week of the BGMI Masters Series 2022.
Group-A | Group-B | Group-C |
---|---|---|
Skylightz Gaming | Team SouL | Team iNSANE |
FS Esports | OR Esports | Team XO |
Team Enigma Forever | Orangutan | Nigma Galaxy |
8Bit | Chemin Esports | Blind Esports |
Enigma Gaming | TSM | Revenant Esports |
Hyderabad Hydras | Team GodLike | Team X Spark |
Global Esports | Hydra Esports | R Esports |
Rivalry Esports | Marcos Gaming | 7Sea Esports |
The BGMS 2022 - Week 2 has been divided into two parts, weekly qualifier and weekly finals. The weekly qualifier will take place from 27th to 30th June, while the weekly finals will be taking place from 1st to 3rd July.
Weekly Qualifier
Day 1: 27th June
Match 1: Erangel (A+B) | Match 2: Miramar (A+B) | Match 3: Sanhok (B+C)
Position | Match 1 (A+B) | Total Points 1 | Match 2 (A+B) | Total Points 2 | Match 3 (B+C) | Total Points 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FS Esports | 26 | Enigma Gaming | 26 | OR Esports | 30 |
2 | OR Esports | 20 | Skylightz Gaming | 19 | Revenant Esports | 20 |
3 | Team SouL | 20 | Chemin Esports | 15 | Team SouL | 16 |
4 | TSM | 12 | Total Enigma Forever | 13 | Team XO | 12 |
5 | Skylightz Gaming | 10 | Hydra Esports | 11 | Orangutan | 8 |
6 | Marcos Gaming | 10 | Rivalry Esports | 7 | Chemin Esports | 7 |
7 | Hydra Esports | 6 | GodLike Esports | 5 | Nigma Galaxy | 7 |
8 | Orangutan | 5 | Global Esports | 5 | 7Sea Esports | 4 |
9 | Global Esports | 4 | 8bit | 4 | Marcos Gaming | 4 |
10 | 8bit | 3 | FS Esports | 4 | Blind Esports | 4 |
11 | GodLike Esports | 2 | Orangutan | 4 | Team XSpark | 2 |
12 | Total Enigma Forever | 1 | Marcos Gaming | 4 | Team Insane Esports | 1 |
13 | Chemin Esports | 1 | Hyderabad Hydras | 3 | Team GodLike | 1 |
14 | Hyderabad Hydras | 1 | TSM | 1 | R Esports | 1 |
15 | Rivalry Esports | 1 | OR Esports | 1 | TSM | 0 |
16 | Enigma Gaming | 0 | Team SouL | 0 | Hydra Esports | 0 |
Day 2: 28th June
Match 4: Erangel (B+C) | Match 5: Miramar (A+C) | Match 6: Erangel (A+C)
Position | Match 4 (B+C) | Total Points 4 | Match 5 (A+C) | Total Points 5 | Match 6 (A+C) | Total Points 6 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Team XO | 27 | Rivalry Esports | 23 | Blind Esports | 28 |
2 | Hydra Esports | 21 | 8Bit | 20 | Team X Spark | 19 |
3 | Orangutan | 17 | Nigma Galaxy | 16 | Revenant Esports | 18 |
4 | Nigma Galaxy | 14 | Team Insane Esports | 16 | Hyderabad Hydras | 15 |
5 | Marcos Gaming | 13 | Hyderabad Hydras | 9 | Enigma Gaming | 9 |
6 | Team Insane Esports | 9 | Blind Esports | 8 | Global Esports | 6 |
7 | Revenant Esports | 7 | Skylightz Gaming | 5 | 8Bit | 5 |
8 | Team SouL | 5 | 7Sea Esports | 4 | FS Esports | 5 |
9 | R Esports | 5 | Team Enigma Forever | 3 | Team Insane Esports | 5 |
10 | Team X Spark | 2 | Team X Spark | 3 | 7Sea Esports | 3 |
11 | TSM | 2 | Team XO | 2 | Skylightz Gaming | 3 |
12 | Blind Esports | 1 | Enigma Gaming | 2 | Team XO | 2 |
13 | Chemin Esports | 1 | R Esports | 2 | Nigma Galaxy | 1 |
14 | 7Sea Esports | 1 | Global Esports | 2 | R Esports | 1 |
15 | Team GodLike | 0 | Revenant Esports | 1 | Team Enigma Forever | 1 |
16 | OR Esports | 0 | FS Esports | 0 | Rivalry Esports | 0 |
Day 3: 29th June
Match 7: Erangel (A+B) | Match 8: Sanhok (A+B) | Match 9: Miramar (B+C)
Position | Match 7 (A+B) | Total Points 7 | Match 8 (A+B) | Total Points 8 | Match 9 (B+C) | Total Points 9 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Enigma Gaming | 31 | Orangutan | 27 | Orangutan | 25 |
2 | 8Bit | 19 | Team Enigma Forever | 17 | Team GodLike | 23 |
3 | Orangutan | 14 | OR Esports | 17 | Marcos Gaming | 14 |
4 | Chemin Esports | 13 | Chemin Esports | 17 | Revenant Esports | 14 |
5 | Global Esports | 11 | Team GodLike | 10 | Team Insane Esports | 11 |
6 | Team GodLike | 6 | Team SouL | 6 | Blind Esports | 9 |
7 | Hyderabad Hydras | 5 | Enigma Gaming | 5 | Team XSpark | 7 |
8 | OR Esports | 5 | TSM | 5 | Hydra Esports | 5 |
9 | Team SouL | 5 | 8Bit | 3 | Team XO | 3 |
10 | Marcos Gaming | 5 | Skylightz Gaming | 3 | Team SouL | 3 |
11 | Team Enigma Forever | 4 | FS Esports | 3 | TSM | 3 |
12 | TSM | 1 | Global Esports | 2 | 7Sea Esports | 2 |
13 | Hydra Esports | 1 | Marcos Gaming | 2 | R Esports | 1 |
14 | FS Esports | 1 | Hydra Esports | 1 | OR Esports | 0 |
15 | Skylightz Gaming | 0 | Rivalry Esports | 1 | Chemin Esports | 0 |
16 | Rivalry Esports | 0 | Hyderabad Hydras | 0 | Nigma Galaxy | 0 |
Day 4: 30th June
Match 10: Erangel (B+C) | Match 11: Sanhok (A+C) | Match 12: Erangel (A+C)
Position | Match 10 (B+C) | Total Points 10 | Match 11 (A+C) | Total Points 11 | Match 12 (A+C) | Total Points 12 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Orangutan | 31 | 8Bit | 21 | 8Bit | 29 |
2 | Team X Spark | 14 | Rivalry Esports | 20 | Team XO | 21 |
3 | Team XO | 14 | 7Sea Esports | 16 | R Esports | 17 |
4 | Marcos Gaming | 13 | Blind Esports | 11 | FS Esports | 10 |
5 | Team SouL | 11 | Revenant Esports | 10 | Nigma Galaxy | 8 |
6 | Team Insane Esports | 6 | Skylightz Gaming | 9 | Team Insane Esports | 7 |
7 | 7Sea Esports | 6 | Team Insane Epsorts | 9 | Skylightz Gaming | 7 |
8 | TSM | 5 | R Esports | 4 | Blind Esports | 6 |
9 | R Esports | 5 | Team X Spark | 4 | Enigma Gaming | 5 |
10 | Team GodLike | 4 | Enigma Gaming | 4 | Hyderabad Hydras | 5 |
11 | Hydra Esports | 4 | Team XO | 2 | 7Sea Esports | 2 |
12 | Chemin Esports | 3 | Nigma Galaxy | 2 | Global Esports | 1 |
13 | Nigma Galaxy | 2 | Team Enigma Forever | 2 | Team Enigma Forever | 1 |
14 | OR Esports | 0 | Hyderabad Hydras | 1 | Rivalry Esports | 1 |
15 | Revenant Esports | 0 | Global Esports | 1 | Team X Spark | 0 |
16 | Blind Esports | 0 | FS Esports | 0 | Revenant Esports | 0 |
Overall Standings
Position | Team | Group | Matches | WWCD | Placement Points | Finish Points | Total Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Orangutan | B | 8 | 2 | 60 | 71 | 131 |
2 | 8bit | A | 8 | 1 | 48 | 56 | 104 |
3 | Team XO | C | 8 | 1 | 47 | 36 | 83 |
4 | Enigma Gaming | A | 8 | 2 | 40 | 42 | 82 |
5 | OR Esports | B | 8 | 1 | 37 | 36 | 73 |
6 | Revenant Esports | C | 8 | 0 | 36 | 34 | 70 |
7 | Blind Esports | C | 8 | 1 | 31 | 36 | 67 |
8 | Team SouL | B | 8 | 0 | 30 | 36 | 66 |
9 | Marcos Gaming | B | 8 | 0 | 44 | 21 | 65 |
10 | Team Insane Esports | C | 8 | 0 | 33 | 31 | 64 |
11 | Chemin Esports | B | 8 | 0 | 36 | 21 | 57 |
12 | Skylightz Gaming | A | 8 | 0 | 28 | 29 | 57 |
13 | Rivalry Esports | A | 8 | 2 | 38 | 15 | 53 |
14 | Team GodLike | B | 8 | 1 | 28 | 23 | 51 |
15 | Team X Spark | C | 8 | 0 | 26 | 25 | 51 |
16 | Nigma Galaxy | C | 8 | 0 | 33 | 17 | 50 |
17 | FS Esports | A | 8 | 1 | 31 | 18 | 49 |
18 | Hydra Esports | B | 8 | 0 | 26 | 23 | 49 |
19 | Team Enigma Forever | A | 8 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 42 |
20 | Hyderabad Hydras | A | 8 | 0 | 18 | 21 | 39 |
21 | 7Sea Esports | C | 8 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 38 |
22 | R Esports | C | 8 | 0 | 13 | 23 | 36 |
23 | Global Esports | A | 8 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 32 |
24 | TSM | B | 8 | 0 | 14 | 15 | 29 |
The 16 teams that will be competing in the weekly finals of the BMPS 2022 - Week 2 are as follows,
Orangutan
8bit
Team XO
Enigma Gaming
OR Esports
Revenant Esports
Blind Esports
Team SouL
Marcos Gaming
Team Insane Esports
Chemin Esports
Skylightz Gaming
Rivalry Esports
Team GodLike
Team X Spark
Nigma Galaxy
Weekly Finals
Day 1: 1st July
Position | Match 1 | Total Points 1 | Match 2 | Total Points 2 | Match 3 | Total Points 3 | Match 4 | Total Points 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OR Esports | 25 | Team XO | 22 | Rivalry Esports | 24 | Orangutan | 28 |
2 | Team SouL | 21 | Nigma Galaxy | 17 | Team GodLike | 20 | 8Bit | 16 |
3 | Team GodLike | 20 | OR Esports | 13 | 8Bit | 16 | Rivalry Esports | 15 |
4 | Team X Spark | 19 | Chemin Esports | 11 | Chemin Esports | 13 | Chemin Esports | 13 |
5 | Chemin Esports | 7 | Blind Esports | 10 | Revenant Esports | 12 | Revenant Esports | 12 |
6 | Rivalry Esports | 5 | Revenant Esports | 9 | Nigma Galaxy | 6 | Team Insane Esports | 9 |
7 | Enigma Gaming | 4 | Skylightz Gaming | 8 | Orangutan | 6 | Blind Esports | 6 |
8 | 8Bit | 4 | Team SouL | 7 | Marcos Gaming | 4 | Team SouL | 5 |
9 | Orangutan | 4 | Orangutan | 5 | Team XO | 4 | OR Esports | 4 |
10 | Team Insane Esports | 3 | Team GodLike | 4 | Team X Spark | 3 | Team GodLike | 3 |
11 | Blind Esports | 3 | 8Bit | 2 | Team SouL | 3 | Enigma Gaming | 2 |
12 | Nigma Galaxy | 2 | Team X Spark | 2 | OR Esports | 3 | Marcos Gaming | 2 |
13 | Marcos Gaming | 1 | Marcos Gaming | 1 | Enigma Gaming | 2 | Skylightz Gaming | 2 |
14 | Revenant Esports | 1 | Team Insane Esports | 1 | Team Insane Esports | 1 | Team X Spark | 1 |
15 | Skylightz Gaming | 1 | Rivalry Esports | 1 | Skylightz Gaming | 1 | Team XO | 1 |
16 | Team XO | 1 | Enigma Gaming | 0 | Blind Esports | 1 | Nigma Galaxy | 0 |
Day 2: 2nd July
Position | Match 5 | Total Points 5 | Match 6 | Total Points 6 | Match 7 | Total Points 7 | Match 8 | Total Points 8 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Orangutan | 36 | Team XO | 28 | Team XO | 31 | Team XO | 30 |
2 | Team SouL | 18 | Team SouL | 16 | Chemin Esports | 16 | Orangutan | 20 |
3 | Enigma Gaming | 13 | Skylightz Gaming | 14 | Skylightz Gaming | 16 | Skylightz Gaming | 17 |
4 | Blind Esports | 10 | OR Esports | 13 | Team GodLike | 10 | 8Bit | 14 |
5 | OR Esports | 8 | Orangutan | 11 | Team SouL | 8 | Team X Spark | 11 |
6 | Team Insane Esports | 7 | Rivalry Esports | 10 | Team Insane Esports | 8 | Rivalry Esports | 6 |
7 | 8Bit | 7 | Team Insane Esports | 7 | Blind Esports | 5 | OR Esports | 6 |
8 | Team X Spark | 6 | Nigma Galaxy | 7 | Orangutan | 5 | Team Insane Esports | 4 |
9 | Team XO | 5 | 8Bit | 4 | Enigma Gaming | 5 | Revenant Esports | 4 |
10 | Chemin Esports | 4 | Enigma Gaming | 3 | Rivalry Esports | 3 | Team GodLike | 2 |
11 | Nigma Galaxy | 2 | Chemin Esports | 2 | Team X Spark | 3 | Marcos Gaming | 2 |
12 | Team GodLike | 1 | Blind Esports | 1 | Marcos Gaming | 3 | Team SouL | 2 |
13 | Revenant Esports | 1 | Team GodLike | 1 | 8Bit | 2 | Blind Esports | 1 |
14 | Marcos Gaming | 0 | Team X Spark | 0 | Revenant Esports | 1 | Chemin Esports | 0 |
15 | Skylightz Gaming | 0 | Revenant Esports | 0 | Nigma Galaxy | 1 | Enigma Gaming | 0 |
16 | Rivalry Esports | 0 | Marcos Gaming | 0 | OR Esports | 0 | Nigma Galaxy | 0 |
Day 3: 3rd July
Position | Match 9 | Total Points 9 | Match 10 | Total Points 10 | Match 11 | Total Points 11 | Match 12 | Total Points 12 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8Bit | 27 | OR Esports | 27 | Skylightz Gaming | 21 | Revenant Esports | 30 |
2 | Team Insane Esports | 16 | Team X Spark | 20 | Marcos Gaming | 19 | Skylightz Gaming | 15 |
3 | Orangutan | 16 | Revenant Esports | 13 | Team XO | 13 | Team SouL | 14 |
4 | Team XO | 13 | Rivalry Esports | 13 | Chemin Esports | 13 | Chemin Esports | 11 |
5 | Team SouL | 10 | Team XO | 9 | Rivalry Esports | 12 | Blind Esports | 10 |
6 | Revenant Esports | 10 | 8Bit | 6 | Team Insane Esports | 10 | Team GodLike | 9 |
7 | Marcos Gaming | 7 | Skylightz Gaming | 5 | Team GodLike | 8 | 8Bit | 8 |
8 | Chemin Esports | 7 | Chemin Esports | 5 | Team SouL | 7 | Team X Spark | 5 |
9 | OR Esports | 4 | Blind Esports | 5 | Blind Esports | 4 | Team Insane Esports | 4 |
10 | Team X Spark | 4 | Team Insane Esports | 4 | 8Bit | 4 | Team XO | 4 |
11 | Enigma Gaming | 2 | Orangutan | 3 | Orangutan | 3 | Orangutan | 4 |
12 | Skylightz Gaming | 1 | Nigma Galaxy | 2 | Enigma Gaming | 2 | Enigma Gaming | 3 |
13 | Blind Esports | 1 | Marcos Gaming | 1 | Revenant Esports | 2 | OR Esports | 2 |
14 | Nigma Galaxy | 0 | Team GodLike | 1 | Nigma Galaxy | 1 | Marcos Gaming | 2 |
15 | Team GodLike | 0 | Team SouL | 1 | Team X Spark | 1 | Rivalry Esports | 1 |
16 | Rivalry Esports | 0 | Enigma Gaming | 0 | OR Esports | 0 | Nigma Galaxy | 0 |
Overall Standings
Position | Team | Matches | WWCD | Placement Points | Finish Points | Week 2 Points | Week 1 Points | Grand Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Team XO | 12 | 4 | 92 | 69 | 161 | 82 | 243 |
2 | Orangutan | 12 | 2 | 72 | 69 | 141 | 94 | 235 |
3 | Team SouL | 12 | 0 | 58 | 54 | 112 | 49 | 161 |
4 | 8Bit | 12 | 1 | 53 | 57 | 110 | 51 | 161 |
5 | OR Esports | 12 | 2 | 61 | 44 | 105 | 68 | 173 |
6 | Chemin Esports | 12 | 0 | 70 | 32 | 102 | 15 | 117 |
7 | Skylightz Gaming | 12 | 1 | 63 | 38 | 101 | 61 | 162 |
8 | Revenant Esports | 12 | 1 | 45 | 50 | 95 | 63 | 158 |
9 | Rivalry Esports | 12 | 1 | 48 | 42 | 90 | 71 | 161 |
10 | Team GodLike | 12 | 0 | 33 | 46 | 79 | 85 | 164 |
11 | Team X Spark | 12 | 0 | 36 | 39 | 75 | 70 | 145 |
12 | Team Insane Esports | 12 | 0 | 25 | 49 | 74 | 71 | 145 |
13 | Blind Esports | 12 | 0 | 29 | 28 | 57 | 15 | 72 |
14 | Marcos Gaming | 12 | 0 | 22 | 20 | 42 | 54 | 96 |
15 | Nigma Galaxy | 12 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 38 | 103 | 141 |
16 | Enigma Gaming | 12 | 0 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 84 | 120 |
The BGMS 2022 - Week 2 will be taking place in two parts, the weekly qualifier taking place across the first four days of the week, followed by the weekly finals over the coming weekend.
Weekly Qualifer
All the 24 BGMI teams invited for the tournament will be competing in the first four days of the week. All the teams will be divided into three groups of eight teams each.
Three matches will be played on each day, resulting in a total of 12 matches being played across the four days of the weekly qualifier stage. This way each team gets to play a total of eight matches and only the top 16 teams qualify further to compete in the weekly finals.
Weekly Finals
The 16 teams that manage to qualify through the weekly qualifier will further compete in 12 more matches taking place across the weekend. A total of four matches being played on each day of the weekly finals stage.
All the points earned by the teams during the weekly finals will be counted towards the final leaderboard, based on which the final 16 teams will be shortlisted for the grand finals of BGMS 2022 scheduled to take place from 13th to 17th July.
Week 2 | 27th June to 3rd July
Qualifiers
27th June, Mon - 20:00 to 23:30 IST
28th June, Tue - 20:00 to 23:30 IST
29th June, Wed - 20:00 to 23:30 IST
30th June, Thu - 20:00 to 23:30 IST
Weekly Finals
1st July, Fri - 20:00 to 23:30 IST
2nd July, Sat - 20:00 to 23:30 IST
3rd July, Sun - 20:00 to 23:30 IST
BGMS 2022 - Complete Schedule
The total prize pool for BGMI Masters Series 2022 is INR 1.5 crores, which has been divided between all the four weeks of the competition as follows,
Qualifier Stage
Week 1 - INR 25,00,000
Week 2 - INR 25,00,000
Week 3 - INR 25,00,000
Grand Finals
Week 4 - INR 75,00,000
The total prize pool of BGMS 2022 - Week 2 is INR 25 lakhs, which has been further divided into multiple categories as follows,
Position | Prize Money (INR) | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
1st | 4,00,000 | Team XO |
2nd | 1,75,000 | Orangutan |
3rd | 1,40,000 | Team SouL |
4th | 1,30,000 | 8Bit |
5th | 1,20,000 | OR Esports |
6th | 1,10,000 | Chemin Esports |
7th-8th | 1,00,000 | Skylightz Gaming, Revenant Esports |
9th-10th | 90,000 | Rivalry Esports, Team GodLike |
11th-12th | 80,000 | Team X Spark, Team Insane Esports |
13th-14th | 70,000 | Blind Esports, Marcos Gaming |
15th | 60,000 | Nigma Galaxy |
16th | 55,000 | Enigma Gaming |
17th-18th | 35,000 | FS Esports, Hydra Esports |
19th-20th | 35,000 | Team Enigma Forever, Hyderabad Hydras |
21st-22nd | 35,000 | 7Sea Esports, R Esports |
23rd-24th | 35,000 | Global Esports, TSM |
Hunger Cure | 75,000 | Team XO |
MVP | 50,000 | Akop |
Eliminator | 25,000 | Fierce |
Damager | 25,000 | Akop |
Saviour | 25,000 | Ash |
Tapatap | 25,000 | Sensei |
Doctor | 25,000 | Hector |
Cruiser | 25,000 | Robinu |
Dost Award | 25,000 | Ultron |
Survivor | 25,000 | Punkk |
Motorhead | 25,000 | Aaru |
The BGMI Masters Series 2022 will be televised on Star Sports 2 in English, Tamil, and Hindi during the prime time slot from 20:00 to 23:30 IST.
Apart from this, the event will also be livestreamed on the LOCO platform and the Glance platform, interested users can visit the following links to view the stream in their preferred language,
LOCO - Hindi | English | Tamil
Glance - English