The schedule for the group stage of The International 11 (TI11) is finally out. Fans of Dota 2 will be treated to four days of nonstop action from 15th to 18th Oct 2021 as the group stage is slated to feature a total of 90 series. All of these series will be BO2 and played in round-robin groups. In total, 20 teams will be competing, divided into two groups of ten teams each - Group A and Group B. TI11's group stage will conclude with two teams being eliminated, leaving 16 teams to continue to the Main Event of TI11.
Here are the schedule, results, standings, and more details about TI11's group stage.
The two groups in which teams will compete at TI10 have been announced by Valve.
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
BetBoom Team (Eastern Europe) | beastcoast (South America) |
BOOM Esports (Southeast Asia) | Entity (Western Europe) |
Evil Geniuses (North America) | Fnatic (Southeast Asia) |
Gaimin Gladiators (Western Europe) | Talon Esports (Southeast Asia) |
Hokori (South America) | Team Aster (China) |
OG (Western Europe) | Team Secret (Western Europe) |
PSG.LGD (China) | Team Spirit (Eastern Europe) |
Royal Never Give Up (China) | Thunder Awaken (South America) |
Soniqs (North America) | TSM (North America) |
Team Liquid (Western Europe) | Tundra Esports (Western Europe) |
Group A
Place | Group A | Series (W-D-L) | Games (W-L) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Evil Geniuses | 7-0-2 | 14-4 |
2 | Team Liquid | 5-3-1 | 13-5 |
3 | PSG.LGD | 4-3-1 | 12-6 |
4 | OG | 4-2-3 | 10-8 |
5 | Hokori | 1-5-2 | 9-9 |
6 | Royal Never Give Up | 4-1-3 | 9-9 |
7 | Gaimin Gladiators | 2-4-3 | 8-10 |
8 | BOOM Esports | 1-3-5 | 5-13 |
9 | Soniqs | 1-3-3 | 5-13 |
10 | BetBoom Team | 0-5-4 | 5-13 |
BOOM Esports beat BetBoom Team and Soniqs in Tiebreakers to secure a spot in the playoffs.
Group B
Place | Group B | Series (W-D-L) | Games (W-L) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tundra Esports | 5-4-0 | 14-4 |
2 | Team Secret | 5-3-1 | 13-5 |
3 | Team Aster | 3-4-2 | 10-8 |
4 | Thunder Awaken | 2-6-1 | 10-8 |
5 | Team Spirit | 1-7-1 | 9-9 |
6 | Fnatic | 3-3-3 | 9-9 |
7 | beastcoast | 2-3-3 | 8-10 |
8 | Entity | 1-4-3 | 6-12 |
9 | Talon Esports | 2-2-4 | 6-12 |
10 | TSM | 0-5-4 | 5-13 |
Entity beat Talon Esports in the Tiebreaker to secure a spot in the playoffs.
On each of the first three days of the group stage, 25 series will be played. On the fourth and final day, 15 series will be played.
Day 1 - Oct 15 (Saturday)
Time | Stream 1 | Stream 2 | Stream 3 | Stream 4 | Stream 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:00 AM | PSG.LGD [1] - [1] Hokori | Evil Geniuses [2] - [0] Soniqs | Team Liquid [1] - [1] RNG | OG [2] - [0] BOOM Esports | Gaimin Gladiators [2] - [0] Betboom |
12:00 PM | Team Secret [1] - [1] Thunder Awaken | beastcoast [1] - [1] Entity | TSM FTX [1] - [1] Talon | Team Aster [1] - [1] Tundra Esports | Fnatic [1] - [1] Team Spirit |
2:00 PM | PSG.LGD [0] - [2] Evil Geniuses | Team Liquid [1] - [1] Soniqs | OG [2] - [0] Gaimin Gladiators | RNG [2] - [0] Betboom | BOOM Esports [1] - [1] Hokori |
4:00 PM | Fnatic [0] - [2] Thunder Awaken | Team Aster [2] - [0] Talon | Team Secret [2] - [0] beastcoast | Team Spirit [2] - [0] Entity | TSM FTX [1] - [1] Tundra Esports |
6:00 PM | PSG.LGD [1] - [1] Soniqs | Evil Geniuses [2] - [0] OG | Team Liquid [2] - [0] Betboom | RNG [2] - [0] BOOM Esports | Hokori [1] - [1] Gaimin Gladiators |
Day 2 - Oct 16 (Sunday)
Time | Stream 1 | Stream 2 | Stream 3 | Stream 4 | Stream 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:00 AM | beastcoast [1] - [1] Tundra Esports | Team Aster [2] - [0] TSM FTX | Fnatic [1] - [1] Team Secret | Thunder Awaken [0] - [2] Entity | Team Spirit [1] - [1] Talon |
12:00 PM | PSG.LGD [2] - [0] OG | Evil Geniuses [0] - [2] Team Liquid | RNG [2] - [0] Soniqs | BOOM Esports [1] - [1] Gaimin Gladiators | Hokori [1] - [1] Betboom |
2:00 PM | Tundra Esports [2] - [0] Talon | Team Spirit [1] - [1] Thunder Awaken | Team Aster [1] - [1] Entity | Fnatic [2] - [0] beastcoast | Team Secret [2] - [0] TSM FTX |
4:00 PM | PSG.LGD [2] - [0] Team Liquid | Evil Geniuses [2] - [0] Hokori | OG [2] - [0] Soniqs | RNG [2] - [0] Gaimin Gladiators | BOOM Esports [1] - [1] Betboom |
6:00 PM | Thunder Awaken [2] - [0] Talon | Team Secret [0] - [2] Tundra Esports | Team Aster [2] - [0] Beastcoast | Team Spirit [1] - [1] TSM FTX | Fnatic [1] - [1] Entity |
Day 3 - Oct 17 (Monday)
Time | Stream 1 | Stream 2 | Stream 3 | Stream 4 | Stream 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:00 AM | PSG.LGD [2] - [0] RNG | Evil Geniuses [2] - [0] Betboom | Team Liquid [1] - [1] Gaimin Gladiators | OG [1] - [1] Hokori | Soniqs [2] - [0] BOOM Esports |
12:00 PM | Fnatic [2] - [0] Team Aster | Team Secret [1] - [1] Team Spirit | Thunder Awaken [1] - [1] Tundra Esports | TSM FTX [1] - [1] Entity | beastcoast [2] - [0] Talon |
2:00 PM | PSG.LGD [2] - [0] BOOM Esports | Evil Geniuses [2] - [0] Gaimin Gladiators | Team Liquid [2] - [0] OG | RNG [0] - [2] Hokori | Soniqs [1] - [1] Betboom |
4:00 PM | Team Secret [1] - [0] Entity | Team Spirit [0] - [2]Tundra Esports | Fnatic [0] - [2] Talon | beastcoast [2] - [0] TSM FTX | Team Aster [1] - [1] Thunder Awaken |
6:00 PM | PSG.LGD [1] - [1] Gaimin Gladiators | Evil Geniuses [2] - [0] RNG | Team Liquid [2] - [0] BOOM Esports | OG [1] - [1] Betboom | Soniqs [0] - [2] Hokori |
Day 4 - Oct 18 (Tuesday)
Time | Stream 1 | Stream 2 | Stream 3 | Stream 4 | Stream 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:00 AM | Talon [2] -[0] Entity | Team Secret [2] -[0] Team Aster | Fnatic [0] -[2] Tundra Esports | Team Spirit [1] -[1] beastcoast | Thunder Awaken [1] -[1] TSM FTX |
12:00 PM | PSG.LGD [1] - [1] Betboom | Evil Geniuses [0] - [2] BOOM Esports | Team Liquid [2] - [0] Hokori | OG [2] - [0] RNG | Soniqs [0] - [2] Gaimin Gladiators |
2:00 PM | Team Aster [1] - [1] Team Spirit | Thunder Awaken [1] - [1] beastcoast | Tundra Esports [2] - [0] Entity | Fnatic [2] - [0] TSM.FTX | Team Secret [2] - [0] Talon |
Group A Tiebreakers
Time | Match |
---|---|
5:00 PM | Soniqs [0] -[1] BOOM Esports |
6:00 PM | BOOM [1] - [0] BetBoom Team |
DNP | Loser of Soniqs/BOOM vs BetBoom Team |
Group B Tiebreakers
Time | Match |
---|---|
5:45 PM | Talon [0] - [2] Entity |
Single round-robin group stage
All series are BO2
The top four teams in each group qualify for the upper bracket of the playoffs
The 5th to 8th place teams in each group qualify for the lower bracket of the playoffs
The bottom two teams in each group are eliminated
In addition to using the Dota 2 client to watch the games, TI11 will be livestreamed in English on the Dota 2 TI Twitch channel. Due to the fact that multiple series will be broadcast simultaneously, there will also be other Dota 2 Twitch channels. A good chance exists that Twitch's squad mode, which allows users to watch multiple live streams simultaneously, would be applied to all of these streams.
You can also view highlights and other content related to TI10 on the official Dota 2 YouTube channel.
The group stage will be played from the team hotels and after it ends on Oct 18, there will be a day’s break. Afterward, TI11’s Playoffs will begin on Oct 20 and last for four days until Oct 23 and will be played in the Suntech Convention Center in Singapore.
Post this, the final two days of the Main Event (Oct 29 and 30) will be broadcast live from the Singapore Indoor Stadium in Singapore.